82,903
edits
Amwelladmin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Amwelladmin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Caption text | |||
|- | |||
! Scandal !! Date !! Jurisdiction !! Estimated Loss !! Gatekeepers !! Jail-Time | |||
|- | |||
|Barclays Programme Limit || 2022|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|LME Nickel Fiasco || 2022|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Credit Suisse Omnishambles || 2021-?|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Evergrande || 2021|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Archegos || 2021|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Greensill || 2021|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Citigroup v Brigade || 2021|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Liberty Steel || 2021|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Ozy Media || 2021|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Nikola || 2020|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Luckin Coffee || 2020|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Wirecard || 2020|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|WeWork || 2019|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Carillion || 2018|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Patisserie Valerie || 2018|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Abraaj || 2017|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Fyre festival || 2017|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|| 1MDB || 2016|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Mossack Fonseca || 2016|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Theranos || 2016|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Wells Fargo accounts fraud || 2016|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Volkswagen emissions || 2015|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Autonomy || 2012|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Olympus || 2012|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|LIBOR || 2012|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|London Whale || 2012|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Kweku Abodoli || 2011|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jérôme Kerviel || 2008|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Bernie Madoff || 2008|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Amaranth || 2007|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyco || 2002|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Parmalat || 2003|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Freddie Mac || 2003|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Global Crossing || 2002|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|WorldCom || 2002|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Enron || 2001|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Long Term Capital Management || 1998|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Yasuo Hamanaka || 1996|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Savings and Loan || 1995|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Nick Leeson || 1992|| || || | |||
|} |